Monthly Newsletter

MARCH 2019 MONTHLY NEWSLETTER

Temptations of Lent

No temptation has overtaken you except such as is common to man (1 Corinthians 10:13).

Blessed is the man who endures temptation (James 1:12).

These two passages teach us, among other things, that we will face temptations as long as we live in this world.  Jesus knows something about this.  Luke tells us in his telling of Jesus’ temptations in chapter four, at the end the devil departed from Jesus until an opportune time.  Until we go to be with Jesus in heaven, we will face temptations.

Temptations are throughout the story of Jesus’ Passion.  This Lenten season, we will consider the theme of “The Temptations of Lent.”  In this story, we will look at “Temptations to Pride,” “Temptations to ‘Help,’” Temptations to Save Yourself,” “Temptations to Peer Pressure,” and “Temptations to Deny.”  

Obviously, we, long ago, proved ourselves incapable of resisting temptations.  Despite the fact that God always gives us a way of escape when we are tempted (1 Cor. 10:13), we have stayed put and surrendered far more often that we realize.

That’s why Jesus lived for thirty-three years on this earth.  His sinless life (which meant standing up to every temptation), is an important part of what He had to do to save us.  In Jesus, we are forgiven and declared by the Father to be without sin and worthy of heaven.

Pastor Klein


 


 

A Day To Be Remembered!
What has been the most IMPORTANT event in your life---a day to be remembered and treasured???  Most of us don’t even remember this day; the day we became a member of God’s Kingdom, THE DAY OF OUR BAPTISM!!
In an effort to help Trinity members reflect and “remember,”  Trinity is honoring the baptismal birthdays of our members.  On the last Sunday of each month, members, young and old, who were baptized during that month can sit together, enjoy a treat and, perhaps, share stories during the fellowship hour.
We do have the dates of baptism for most of our members; but, if we missed yours, please let us know so we don’t miss it again. Any questions and/or dates, please contact the church office:  645-4438.
Arise and be baptized, every one of you, in the name of Jesus Christ for the remission of sins.  Acts 2:16
Baptism doth also now save us.  I Peter 3:21

March Baptisms
Gloria Berg            Milt Berg            Lisa Buxcel
Bob Carlson            Jeff Ciffra            Lillian Criswell
Carol Emery            Beverly Gorr            Jane Greene
Matthew Grieser        Marcia Huber            Katie Revels
Clifton Roberts        Noah Scheffler            Kathy Schuster
Lon Smith            Devin Steffenhagen
 

 
After service on Sunday,  March 31, there will be a reception in our
Fellowship Hall to celebrate these Baptism Birthdays!
We hope to see you there!!


 

FROM THE TREASURER

“Trust in the Lord, and do good;”  Psalms 37:3

As we begin looking at Trinity’s financial picture for 2019, we also remember to put our trust in God, who provides all things for us.  This short verse from Proverbs reminds us that we are to put everything into His hands as we go about our daily lives and our work for the Church.

The Treasurer’s Report has a new look for 2019, focused on the status of the Home Fund.  The first page shows contributions to the Home Fund through Designated giving (people with offering envelopes and those who give electronically), through Loose Plate giving (visitors), and from the Home Fund 2018 surplus of $37,974.45.  The voters approved using $22,807.25 of this surplus to balance the 2019 budget.  Pages 1 and 2 of the report show the actual Home Fund expenses to date.

Contributions to the District and Synod Missions, the Trinity Missions for 2019, and the Capital Fund in the checking account are shown at the bottom of page 2.  The third page shows the monthly changes to the various funds within the checking account, including the Home Fund.  It also shows the monthly changes to the funds within the LCEF account (including a second Capital Fund), and Home Fund contributions that were given electronically through LCEF and then transferred to the checking account.

The Treasurer’s Report included in this newsletter reflects the status of Trinity’s finances through January.  Home Fund giving was $13,606.25, and Home Fund expenses were $17,835.61.  Expenses were especially high this month because of the payment of insurance premiums for the first quarter, the purchase of blank checks for the checking account, and the payment of other annual and quarterly expenses. Trinity used $4,229.36 of the Home Fund surplus to balance the budget for the month of January.

 


Trinity Communion Assistants:
Here is the schedule for Communion Assistants for January through March 2019.
Thank you for your willingness to help with this service.  As always, if you cannot help on a particular Sunday, please find a substitute.
Also, since our list of acolytes has gotten small, the church council is asking that, on Sundays when no acolyte appears to be present, the Communion Assistant for the day would light the candles prior to the pastor coming forward.  When it is done is not important as long as they are lit.  If you have questions, please feel free to ask.
Thanks again,
John Greenfield
 

March 3    Barbara Greenfield
March 6
(Ash Wednesday)    Pastor Boehme
March 10    Deb Thomforde
March 17    Craig Schuster
March 24    John Pfeiffer
March 31    John Greenfield

 


Church Council Minutes

February 2019

Due to winter weather conditions on the evening of February 7, the Board and Council meetings were cancelled for this month.

 


 

DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME
Don’t forget that Daylight Savings Time begins on March 10th at 2:00 am.  Set your clocks forward 1 hour on Saturday night.

LENTEN WORSHIP SERVICES
The 2019 Lenten Worship services begin on with the Ash Wednesday service on March 6.  The services begin at 7:00 pm.  The Ash Wednesday service is held in the sanctuary and the remaining services are held in the chapel.

BOARD MEMBERS STILL NEEDED
We are still in need of three people willing to serve on boards, please consider using your gifts to serve our congregation:  We are in need of 2 people to serve on the Board of Education, 1 person to serve as Vice President , and 1 person to serve on our Mission Board.  If you have any questions or are willing to give of your time to serve, please talk to Bobbi Schmidtke.

FELLOWSHIP HOSTING
Have you ever considered hosting the fellowship time at Trinity?  It’s really easy.  The coffee is prepared beforehand, and there is juice in the refrigerator.  It takes about eight dozen cookies or bars.  If you don’t want to serve, but would like to provide treats, someone is always available to help out.  Just sign up on the sheet near the kitchen.  You can also buy cookies for the cookie jar for all of those Sundays when no one signs up to host.
Thank you to everyone for helping.  Kitchen Committee

THRIVENT CHOICE DESIGNATION
For all of you Thrivent members – If you have Thrivent Choice dollars, remember that they must be designated to a charity or non-profit before March 31, 2019 for funds accrued during 2018.  There are cards on the table in front of the office that will lead you through the designation process.  
If you choose to give these dollars to Trinity, we will also allow you to designate a fund or organization within Trinity such as youth, LWML, etc.  If you do choose to further designate within Trinity, please let our Treasurer, Barb Anderson, know the amount and where it should go.  Undesignated funds are allocated by the Church Council.
For 2018, Thrivent members at Trinity designated over $1900 to various special projects at Trinity.  Thank you for your help.
Your Thrivent Advocates.

MAIN STREET LIVING RETURNS
After some technical difficulties at the beginning of the year, Main Street Living television programming is back on the air on Sunday mornings at 10 am.  Main Street Living is an LCMS program that features pastor from the WFTC, channel 29/9-2 viewer area.  The first half hour is a reproduction of “This Is The Life”, a Lutheran Hour Ministries program made popular in the 60s, 70s, and 80s.  The second half hour is a modified Lutheran worship services, which is produced locally.  This new program will be totally funded by viewers and others who want to keep the Gospel available to those who cannot or do not attend worship services on a regular basis.  For more information or to watch the program, go to mainstreetliving.com.

LENTEN DEVOTIONS
Lenten devotions for 2019 are now available in the narthex on the table that the newsletters are located.  There are devotions in the chapel also.  There are booklets for adults/families and there is also a children’s devotion activity.  


Mission Report
Even though the Board of Missions has not formally met for the last couple of months, we have given each of our mission projects $250.00.  The mission projects for 2019 are: Lutheran Bible Translators; African Deaf Ministry; Northfield Women’s Center; Northfield Community Action Center; and Chai v’ Shalom.
March is Food Shelf Month.  We will be putting together a list of items that are the most requested.  This list will be posted near the grocery cart in the Fellowship Hall.  The cold weather and all of the days when children were home from school have greatly impacted the Food Shelf, and their shelves are getting depleted.  Some of the items they have an immediate need for are: Rice & Pasta, Canned Fruits and Vegetables, Peanut Butter, Canned Fish and Meat, Cooking & Baking Items (flour, sugar, oil, dressings, seasonings), Paper Products, and Personal Hygiene items.
You can donate to Trinity’s missions by using the Special Mission Envelope in your envelope box.
There are two bulletin boards in the Fellowship Hall listing our mission projects and how to donate to them, and one in the hallway near the parking lot doors with updates from our missions.
Thank you all for your contributions.

 


 

BIBLE STUDY OPPORTUNITIES
AVAILABLE AT TRINITY

Sunday Morning - Every One His Witness, 10:30 AM

Tuesday Evening - Zechariah, 6:30 PM

LWML Bible Study - 1st Wednesday, 9:30 AM at              
              NRC
          AND 2nd Wednesday, 1:30 PM led by Pastor Klein

Wednesday Evening - Bible Study of upcoming Sunday Readings, 6:30 PM

Der Lutheraner - 2nd & 4th Saturday, 7:30 AM
          Men’s Bible Study/Breakfast - The Proper Distinction of Law and Gospel
          by C. F. W. Walther

 


TRINITY COUNTING TEAM SCHEDULE - 2019

January                                                                           July

Bobbi and Tony Schmidtke                                           Patty and John Pfeiffer

Barb and Kurt Anderson                                                Barb and Kurt Anderson

 

February                                                                         August

Emelda Rasmussen                                                         Dana and Todd Criswell

Nancy and Dave Downhour                                           Patty and John Pfeiffer

 

March                                                                               September

Lynn and Norm Webber                                                Emelda Rasmussen

Dana and Todd Criswell                                                 Nancy and Dave Downhour

 

April                                                                                   October

Deb and Karl Thomforde                                                 Lynn and Norm WEbber

Brenda and Kraig Niebuhr                                              Joan and Larry Pralle

 

May                                                                                      November

Darlene and Ray Larson                                                   Deb and Karl Thomforde

Susan and Cliff Roberts                                                    Brenda and Kraig Niebuhr

 

June                                                                                    December

Joan and Larry Pralle                                                       Darlene and Ray Larson

Mollie and Bryce Skaar                                                    Susan and Cliff Roberts

 

 


 

 

Usher schedule

MARCH 3    Group D                                         APRIL 7    Group A
MARCH 6    Group E (Ash Wednesday)        APRIL 14    Group B
MARCH 10    Group F                                       APRIL 21    Group C
MARCH  17    Group G                                      APRIL 28    Group D
MARCH  24       Group  H                                                    
MARCH  31      Group  I

 

USHER GROUPS

Group A:                                                      Group F:
Leader – Milt Berg (507)645-4177        Leader – Jonathan Ohmann (507)663-0120
       Dave Downhour (507)645-9732                      Allyson & Alyssa Ohmann
       Ray Larson (507)645-4298                          David Nybakke (612)729-6428
       Bob Quam (507)645-8265                                                    David Ohmann (507)645-7241
       Buzz Cummins                                                     Ken Volkert (507)663-1136    

Group B:                                                        Group G:
Leader – Jim Frederick                            Leader – Tony Schmidtke (507)663-0017
         Jeff Ciffra (507)645-8599                Nathan Schmidtke
         Jeffrey Ciffra                                         Dale Nelson (507)645-4120
         Jackie Ohmann (507)645-7241            John Pfeiffer (507)645-2648
         Tom Pumper                                          Noah Malecha (507)645-0316

Group C:                                                           Group H:
Leader – Larry Pralle (507)663-0192        Leader – Craig Schuster (507)333-5634
         Kraig Niebuhr (507)645-9392                          Kathy Schuster
         Cliff Roberts (507)645-5588                          Jim Grieser (651)463-8817
         Fred Vivant (952)985-5877                        Dan Scheffler (507)291-0301
                                                                                  Norm Webber (507)301-3794

Group D:                                                                   Group I:
Leader – John Frederick (507)645-8314        Leader – Dan Wett (507)645-4686
       Kurt Anderson (507)581-1644                                   Bryce Skaar (507)645-7872
       Kevin Bakken (507)645-6905                         Bruce Young (507)645-2285
       Brent Casmey (507)645-4760                          Rudy Maurer (507)380-8396
       Matthew and Robert Casmey

Group E:
Leader – John Greenfield (507)645-7705
       Todd Criswell (507)301-5187
       Jesse Hinz (507)663-0263
       Steve Norstad (612)859-1860

 

 


March 2019 Reading List

March 3 - The Last Sunday after the Epiphany
The Transfiguration Of Our Lord
Deuteronomy 34:1-12
Hebrews 3:1-6
Luke 9:28-36

March 6 - Ash Wednesday
Joel 2:12-19
2 Corinthians 5:20-6:10
Matthew 6:1-6, 16-21

March 10 - The First Sunday in Lent
Deuteronomy 26:1-11
Romans 10:8b-13
Luke 4:1-13

March 17 - The Second Sunday in Lent
Jeremiah 26:8-15
Philippians 3:17-4:1
Luke 13:31-35

March 24 - The Third Sunday in Lent
Ezekiel 33:7-20
1 Corinthians 10:1-13
Luke 13:1-9

March 31 - The Fourth Sunday in Lent
Isaiah 12:1-6
2 Corinthians 5:16-21
Luke 15:1-3, 11-32


March Volunteer Schedule


WORSHIP ASSISTANTS______       USHERS________________________    
 

3   Barbara Greenfield                              Group D:     John Frederick, Kurt Anderson,
                                                                                            Kevin Bakken, Brent Casmey
6   Pastor Boehme                                     Group E:     John Greenfield, Todd Criswell,
       (Ash Wednesday)                                                     Jesse Hinz, Steve Norstad

                                                               
10  Deb Thomforde                                   Group F:     Jonathan Ohmann, David Nybakke,
                                                                                            David Ohmann, Ken Volkert  
17  Craig Schuster                                       Group G:    Tony Schmidtke, Dale Nelson  
                                                                                            John Pfeiffer, Noah Malecha    
24  John Pfeiffer                                        Group H:    Craig and Kathy Schuster, Jim Grieser,
                                                                                            Dan Scheffler, Norm Webber
31  John Greenfield                                   Group I:      Dan Wett, Bryce Skaar, Bruce Young
                                                                                            Rudy Maurer

 

ALTAR GUILD                                    COUNTERS    ___                                         
Darlene Larson, Marcia Huber                       Lynn and Norm Webber        
Barb Anderson, Becky Grieser                   Dana and Todd Criswell

SNOWSHOVELING SCHEDULE
February 25 - March 3  Jim Frederick
March 4 - 10                   Dan Wett
March 11 - 17                 Todd Criswell
March 18 - 24                 Tony Schmidtke
March 25 - 31                 Dan Scheffler
April 1 - 7                         David Nybakke

 

 

 

   March 2019   
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31    
Bible Search